Populations have declined markedly due to West Nile Virus in some areas, but still widespread and common, favoring a wide range of habitats, including urban areas.
Resident across much of its range, but northern birds migrate south in fall.
Utters a familiar, raucous caaw, caaw.
Feeds mainly on invertebrates, particularly earthworms. Forms flocks in winter.
Song has rich, whistling phrases, with pauses between phrases; calls include a sharp puup; flight call is a high, sibilant wee-wheep.
The Baltimore oriole is a small icterid blackbird common in eastern North America as a migratory breeding bird.
The male sings a loud flutey whistle, with a buzzy, bold quality, a familiar sound in much of the eastern United States.
The male typically sings from the tree canopy, often giving away its location before being sighted.
Since its introduction in the 1880's from Eurasia, it has spread aggressively throughout southern Ontario.
Common buckthorn can thrive in a wide range of soil and light conditions, enabling it to invade a variety of habitats.
Buckthorn can spread widely with the help of birds and animals that eat its fruit, carry the seeds long distances and deposit them in their droppings.
The Bobolink is threatened and receives species protection under Ontario's Endangered Species Act.
General habitat protection also protects the species' habitat from damage and destruction where they
are known to occur. A recovery strategy and a species-specific habitat regulation are being developed.
North America's most familiar goose. Favors freshwater marshes, pasture, and farmland.
You will recognize their familiar honking honk.
The black-capped chickadee is a small, nonmigratory, North American songbird that lives in deciduous and mixed forests.
It is well known for its capacity to lower its body temperature during cold winter nights as well as its good spatial memory to relocate the caches where it stores food,
and its boldness near humans (sometimes feeding from the hand). It is almost universally considered 'cute' due to its oversized round head, tiny body,
and curiosity about everything, including humans.
In Ontario, the number of Eastern Meadowlarks has decreased by almost 65 per cent during the past 40 years.
The Eastern Meadowlark receives species protection under Ontario's Endangered Species Act. This legislation also protects Eastern Meadowlark
habitat from damage and destruction, where it is known to occur.
The American goldfinch (Spinus tristis), also known as the eastern goldfinch, is a small North American bird in the finch family.
It is migratory, ranging from mid-Alberta to North Carolina during the breeding season, and from just south of the Canadian border to Mexico during the winter.
The Green Heron is relatively small. The neck is often pulled in tight against the body.
Adults have a glossy, greenish-black cap, a greenish back and wings that are grey-black grading
into green or blue, a chestnut neck with a white line down the front, grey underparts and short yellow legs.
The Green Heron's call is a loud and sudden kyow; it also makes a series of more subdued kuk calls.
The bird is also called the turtle dove or the American mourning dove or rain dove, and formerly was known as the Carolina pigeon or Carolina turtledove.
It is one of the most abundant and widespread of all North American birds.
Their soft, drawn-out calls sound like laments. When taking off, their wings make a sharp whistling or whinnying.
Arguably North America's most instantly recognizable bird with its erectile peaked crest, long tail, and male's stunningly colorful plumage. Often visits feeders in winter.
Song is an insistent series of rich, fluty whistles, typically either tiu-tiu-tiu-tiu or p'dee-p'dee-p'dee-p'dee; call is a sharp tik.
The Short-eared Owl is listed as a species of Special Concern under Ontario's Endangered Species Act.
This species is designated as a Specially Protected Bird under the Ontario Fish and Wildlife Conservation Act.
Adults are mainly brown, darker on the back and crown, with orange-brown legs.
They have long toes, a short tail and a long slim reddish bill. Their cheeks are grey, with a light stripe over the eye and a whitish throat.
This bird has a number of calls, including a harsh kuk kuk kuk, usually heard at night.
Small tree duck with brown back, white throat, purple-brown breast with white flecks grading to white belly; buff-yellow flanks.
Crested head is green and purple with white stripes; white throat has two bars, one extends as a partial collar,
the other extends behind and below eyes.